Thursday, November 8, 2007
[…] (Estate of MacDonald, supra, 51 Cal.3d 262, 273.) For example, the language "I give to the account holder any interest I have in the funds deposited in this account," is sufficient to establish transmutation. (Ibid.) The express declaration must unambiguously indicate a change in character or ownership of property. (In re Marriage of Koester (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 1032, 1037, fn. 5.) A party does not "slip into a transmutation by accident."
Starkman (2005) 129 Cal App 4th 659 at p. 664
FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIP:
F.C. Section 721:
"In forming agreements between themselves, a husband and wife are subject to the general rules governing fiduciary relationships which control the actions of persons occupying confidential relations with each other."
See also:
Haines (1995)33 CA 4th 277 at 293-294


RELATED BACKGROUND CASES:
McDonald (1990) 51 Cal 3d 262 @273
Starkman (2005) 129 Cal App 4th 659
Barneson (1999) 69 Cal App 4th 583

also:
Benson (2005)36 Cal 4th 1096 @1100