Thursday, November 8, 2007
[…] This form document begins with the phrase "For value received, the undersigned does (do) hereby sell, assign, and transfer unto," after which the name Evelyn Kaiser was written."

ISSUE PRESENTED IN THE CASE:

"The question in the present case is whether ..... Barneson's actions in transferring the Marina Oil stock and the securities in his Schwab account into Kaiser's name effectively transmuted the securities from his separate property into her separate property. The issue is governed by Family Code section 852, subdivision (a), which provides: "A transmutation of real or personal property is not valid unless made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected."
HOLDING: Mr. Barneson did NOT transmute the stock to his then wife, as her separate property.

FACE OF THE AGREEMENT TEST:
EVIDENTIARY FACTORS THAT MAY REBUT PRESUMED UNDUE INFLUENCE