Thursday, November 8, 2007
[…] EVIDENTIARY STANDARD REQUIRED TO OVERCOME THE PRESUMPTION OF UNDUE INFLUENCE:
A preponderance of the evidence is required to overcome the presumption of undue influence.
Although some authority requires clear and convincing evidence to rebut the presumption (Bank of America v. Crawford (1945) 69 Cal.App.2d 697, 701), the weight of authority concludes the burden of rebutting the presumption of undue influence is by a preponderance of the evidence. (See Estate of Stephens (2002) 28 Cal.4th 665, 677; Estate of Gelonese (1974) 36 Cal.App.3d 854, 863.) Moreover, Evidence Code section 115 defines burden of proof and states, "Except as otherwise provided by law, the burden of proof requires proof by a preponderance of the evidence." Because section 721does not specify a greater burden, Husband may overcome the presumption of undue influence by a preponderance of the evidence.
Mathews (2005) 133 CA 4th 624, at p. 631
FURTHER GUIDANCE FROM In Re Mathews CASE:
EVIDENTIARY FACTORS THAT MAY REBUT PRESUMED UNDUE INFLUENCE: